Suffolk Indoor Rowing Championships 2016

Suffolk Indoor Rowing Championships 2016

9th April 2016

The eighth Suffolk Indoor Rowing Championships, held at the DRC on Saturday 9 April, brought together some 20 competitors ranging in age from 12 to 62 in wonderfully friendly competition, with a good number from Alton Water RC joining us.

Mutual support was the name of the game as the clubhouse rang to the shouts and encouragements of competitors and spectators alike. After lead organiser Neil Cawthorn's stirring call to arms, no one could resist the draw of competition, and Jacq Barnard's expert management of the ergos and the big screen brought race after race to life. Our thanks go to Neil and Jacq, and their fellow members of the DRC for running the event so well.

This year the Burton Challenge Bowl was won by Katy Wilkinson-Feller (DRC) whose time of 7 minutes 11.7 seconds (6:29.9 on handicapping) for 2,000m in the Open Women's category narrowly pipped Matthew Thompson's (DRC) Open Men's time of 6:32.0. Needless to say, Katy's brilliant row set a new record for Open Women at the event.

In the junior competition, performance is measured against the British Rowing gold medal standard, with competitors rowing over different times or distances depending on their age. The winner was Martha Bullen from Alton Water RC, who was also our youngest competitor being in Year 8. She was the only competitor to exceed the gold standard this year, rowing 754m in her three minutes (100.5% of gold standard). Close behind came two Year 10s: Holly Everson (1,233m in 5 minutes, equating to 96.7% gold standard) and Byron Bullen (1,361m in 5 minutes; 95.2% and the leading boy on the day).

 

Junior Category Winners:

Year 7 Girls – Jamie-Lee Buckmaster

Year 8 Girls – Martha Bullen (overall champion)

Year 10 Girls – Holly Everson

Year 10 Boys – Byron Bullen

Year 11 Girls – Olivia Forder

Year 12/13 Girls – Lotte Tyndale-Hardy

Year 12/13 Boys – Albert Robson

 

Michael Streat

Full results





















Junior events   M/F School     distance time rowed equiv 500m split Junior   % of Junior Overall Junior Rank Rank  Rank
Surname Forename   Year   Category achieved mins secs mins secs Gold Standard  Gold Standard     out of M/F in Yr Gp
Bullen Martha F 8   Year 8 girls 754 3 0 1 59.4 750   100.5% 1 out of 14 1 out of 10 1 out of 1
Everson Holly F 10   Year 10 girls 1233 5 0 2 1.7 1275   96.7% 2 out of 14 2 out of 10 1 out of 8
Bullen Byron M 10   Year 10 boys 1361 5 0 1 50.2 1430   95.2% 3 out of 14 1 out of 4 2 out of 8
Rogers Ollie M 10   Year 10 boys 1360 5 0 1 50.3 1430   95.1% 4 out of 14 2 out of 4 3 out of 8
Tyndale-Hardy Lotte F 12   Year 12-13 girls 2000 8 9.6 2 2.4 7 45 95.0% 5 out of 14 3 out of 10 1 out of 3
Wrathall James M 10   Year 10 boys 1352 5 0 1 50.9 1430   94.5% 6 out of 14 3 out of 4 4 out of 8
Everson Annabel F 13   Year 12-13 girls 2000 8 16.2 2 4.1 7 45 93.7% 7 out of 14 4 out of 10 2 out of 3
Limond Emma F 10   Year 10 girls 1189 5 0 2 6.2 1275   93.3% 8 out of 14 5 out of 10 5 out of 8
Butlin Lucy F 10   Year 10 girls 1174 5 0 2 7.8 1275   92.1% 9 out of 14 6 out of 10 6 out of 8
Forder Olivia F 11   Year 11 girls 1395 6 0 2 9.0 1540   90.6% 10 out of 14 7 out of 10 1 out of 1
Buckmaster Jamie-Lee F 7   Year 7 girls 442 2 0 2 15.7 490   90.2% 11 out of 14 8 out of 10 1 out of 1
Robson Albert M 13   Year 12-13 boys 2000 7 47.9 1 57.0 7   89.8% 12 out of 14 4 out of 4 3 out of 3
Craig Maddie F 10   Year 10 girls 1133 5 0 2 12.4 1275   88.9% 13 out of 14 9 out of 10 7 out of 8
Eaton Jessica F 10   Year 10 girls 653 5 0 2 109.7 1275   51.2% 14 out of 14 10 out of 10 8 out of 8

 
















Adult events   M/F DoB   Age     time rowed equiv 500m split Open/Vet/M/F handicap   Vet handicap  
Surname Forename         Category distance mins secs mins secs time Rank M/F
Wilkinson-Feller Katy F 12-Sep-96   19.6 Open female 2000 7 11.7 1 47.9 6 29.9 1 out of 1
Thompson Matthew M 1-Aug-96   19.7 Open male 2000 6 32 1 38.0 6 32 1 out of 6
Streat Michael M 18-Dec-62   53.3 Vet D male 2000 7 15.3 1 48.8 6 46.4 2 out of 6
Eaton Angus M 27-Jan-68   48.2 Vet C male 2000 7 24.4 1 51.1 7 4.5 3 out of 6
Stone Paul M 10-Jul-93   22.8 Open male 2000 7 14.6 1 48.7 7 14.6 4 out of 6
Bailey Nigel M 13-Aug-53   62.7 Vet F male 2000 8 19.8 2 5.0 7 23.9 5 out of 6
Heath Christopher M 24-Oct-81   34.5 Vet A male 2000 8 35.1 2 8.8 8 32.7 6 out of 6